Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sonicwall firewall issue emergency please help

Posted on 2007-11-26
13
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i have a sonicwall pro 4060 and there was a alarm on my t1 reset teh equipment and teh alarm will not go away but cannot get to the interenet. I am also not able to get teh the admin of teh firewall please help
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mystics7
ID: 20353250
have you called the provider of the T
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 20353262
Call SonicWall - they will help if it is a dire emergency.
http://sonicwall.com/us/support/contact.html

If you do not know the login and password for "teh firewall" they probably can't help you other than to suggest you reset the device to factory settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 20353266
yes they are looking into it but on the lan here i can not access teh admin to se if it is teh firewall why woudl i not be able to do that? there was a alarm on the t1 equipment but now it is gone and still is not working any ideas or help
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 20353304
i do know the user and password i just cant get into it i usually open a webpage and put the ip and then i can login but that is not working
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 20353386
looks like there was a outage they did not know the first time i called. but why woudl i not be able to get on teh firewall admin port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 20353481
i have a question i have a business t1 that is what I am on right now. how can I set it up so that I can plug the dsl into teh wan port on the firewall and have everyone work
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 20353672
Okay, I will start with the question about why you cannot access the web based interface:

  Perhaps a switch that is between you and the firewall is not functioning properly?  Try plugging a computer directly into one of the SonicWall ports, and then try connecting again.  

  If you still cannot get into the firewall interface, ensure you have the correct IP address, and make sure you are prefixing it with the correct protocol  (http, or httpS), and postfixing it with the appropriate port number if needed  (ie, https://192.168.0.1:8080 )  

  If this still doesn't work, try powercycling the SonicWall by unplugging it, waiting 10 seconds, and turning it back on.

  If none of these options work, then the Sonicwall device may be faulty and you need to replace it.  

  If you are able to get into the device, then troubleshoot from there and see what the problem is..


To answer the second question about getting the DSL to work with it, you will need to be able to get into the administration interface, as mentioned above, and set the WAN settings to that of DSL (as given to you by your DSL provider).  Be sure to record all the settings you make changes to so you can revert back to the T1 when it becomes available again.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 20358839
if i change the firewall and get it working with the dsl what does this do to my internal website and email?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 20359837
Well, they will still be pointing to the old IP addresses.  You will need to change the DNS to point to the new one, as well as reconfiguring the server the website and email are hosted on to be aware they are using a new IP address if you have any IP based limitations.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 20361312
so to failover to another internet connection i have to go to the domain name registrar and change it to the new ip
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 20361946
i am trying to get on the admin of my firewall where do i plug in on the firewall?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
marcwex earned 2000 total points
ID: 20365213
If you are using a T1, then you must using DSU/CSU and some router(the DSU/CSU can often be in the router)  between your "smart jack" and your firewall. Can you supply a description of your complete setup from the point where you plug into the T1 itself, all the way through the firewall. Also, what type of alarm? Loopback, d channel, etc?  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 20366285
I am opting out of this question.. I highly recommend an Intro to Networking course at your local community college.
0