Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error while opening the Visual Studio 2005 project

Posted on 2007-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,940 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I'm not able to open the visual studio 2005 project.  This project was converted from VS 2003 to 2005. VB.net is used as code behing.  My colleague who installed Visual studio Team edition is able to open it and work on this project.  But when I tried to open this project I'm getting the following error.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The project file 'C:\ - - - .vbproj can not be opened.

The project type is not supported by this installation.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I'm having Visual studio 2005 professional installed on my machine.  I tried to open both .sln file and also .vbproj and got the same error.

I appreciate a quick solution on this.



0
Comment
Question by:rajeev_rr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:McExp
ID: 20353312
Inital thought, Is it possible that you didn't install support for VB when you installed VS2005. The startup screen will list all the differnt languages that have support.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20353338
it the project is not too big, forget the solution, create a new one and attach all your source code into it.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
McExp earned 1500 total points
ID: 20353396
==Here is another solution I have found for your problem.==

I had this issue moving a web application to a new machine today.  If
you are using a "Web Application" project type, it seems that the
"real" fix is to install:

WebApplicationProjectSetup.msi  (for more info see:
http://webproject.scottgu.com/)

Apparently MS removed that from the default VS installation and you now
have to install it separately.  Unbeknownst to me someone else had
already done this on the other machine.

Note that you may first need to install VS80-KB915364-X86-ENU.exe for
the WebApplicationProjectSetup.msi to install correctly.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:McExp
ID: 20353408
== And ANother solution ==

You need to remove the ProjectType element that has a GUID - its usually the
first entry under the first PropertyGroup.

Then you need to add these elements:

----------------
    <ProductVersion>8.0.50727</ProductVersion>
    <SchemaVersion>2.0</SchemaVersion>
----------------

just below the removed element.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajeev_rr
ID: 20358786
I remember Iinstalled support for VB so that should not be the problem.  I did not get about WebApplicationProjectSetup.msi and VS80-KB915364-X86-ENU.exe , where to install from and are they reliable i.e. are they from Microsoft?  Also I did not get the removing the project type element that has a GUID.  Where should i edit these values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajeev_rr
ID: 20376776
I think one of the solutions given by McExp i.e. installing VS80-KB915364-X86-ENU.exe should work.  But while looking into it actuall there is Service Pack1 for Visual studio 2005 installing which you don't need to insytall any additiona add ins.  You can download this from the following link.

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/asp.net/Aa336618.aspx
0