[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to add round edges frames or panels to my web pages

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to add panels or frames in web pages created in asp.net using vb.net. The panels should have round edges and title bar, and of course contains my server controls inside it. How to do that. Please supply me with clear explanation, and code in VB.net, I am not an expert.
0
Comment
Question by:fmichail
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
McExp earned 2000 total points
ID: 20353358
you can do it in CSS or tables with Images to give the rounded corner effect. I have done both in the past, however I now use AJAX to add this sort of effect. See the following URL for info on the AJAX control toolkit

http://asp.net/AJAX/AjaxControlToolkit/Samples/RoundedCorners/RoundedCorners.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 20353892
McExp is right, though AJAX seems like a pretty beefy way to do this (especially if AJAX isn't installed on the server). i would stick with CSS/tables as he first suggested. essentially, you create images for the pieces of the panel (like the header/body/footer) and use those as the backgrounds for table cells.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichail
ID: 20354108
Dear McExp,
This is really great, Is there any change required on my code and programming way using VS 2005 in order to use Ajax controls toolkit? Is there any limitation? is the solution as simple as downloading these controls?.... I can not beleive it.. Is there any Menu control in this toolkit? Please reply to this comment, and get the points.. Thanks McExp
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichail
ID: 20361600
McExp
I downloaded the Ajaxtoolkit, but I have difficulty adding the controls to the toolbox, The web.config indicates the toolkit version should be 1.0.61025.0 but the downloaded dll is version 1.0.11119.0 (of course the public token key will be diferent as well, and accordingly I get a message like "Cannot load the System.Web.Extensions file ...."
is there a way to know the publickeytoken of the dll that I loaded, or do you have any advice?
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fmichail
ID: 31411083
Thank you very much
0