Solved

Best USB flash drive designs for techs

Posted on 2007-11-26
7
869 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello.  This is a product suggestion question, not a troubleshooting problem.
I am in the market for a new USB flash drive.
I like to have my drive with me all the time.  I currently have a Lexar Sport USB drive.  http://tinyurl.com/37yuyr This drive removes from the case (and keyring) for use.  I want similar functionality in a new drive.

I am looking for a larger drive.  I like to keep my drive on my keychain with my house keys, etc.  I don't want a drive that is attached to the keychain and will dangle from the computer when the USB drive is plugged in.

I have looked at the Lexar Firefly drives, but haven't been impressed with some reviews.  Does anyone have suggestions of good drives that do not stay attached to they keyring?  I am looking for 2 or 4GB size.

Thanks!
Ben
0
Comment
Question by:benab
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tcicatelli
tcicatelli earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
I have the Firefly.  It is one of the only drives that doesn't leave your keys hanging.  I have the 4gb version, and would like to upgrade to the 8gb.  I've had no problems with mine.  The only issue I had was trying Lexar's version of U3;  it was too slow to tolerate.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
The SanDisk Cruzer Crossfire has the keychain hole in the cap as well.  It is in both 2 and 4 GB sizes.

http://www.sandisk.com/Products/ProductInfo.aspx?ID=2300

I've also got some Firefly's,  got them very inexpensive on sale.  Really had not noticed anything but I don't generally transfer large files to them so the write speed issue does not really show.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benab
Comment Utility
tcicatell and kode99,  thanks much for your input.   Anyone else have suggestions?

-Ben
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
Comment Utility
Well...I used to use the type you want (with the ring in the cap).  I wore them around my neck attached to a lanyard.  I lost 2 of them but I still have the caps.  I'm using a 2GB Kingston DataTraveler now that I just carry around in my pocket.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
Comment Utility
My opinion and 2 cents worth, I dearly love the SanDisk Cruzer Titanium. It is the size of a small pocket knife, the usb connector slides in and out, no cap to lose, hard metal case, (I haven't crushed this one yet and have stepped on it accidentally a couple of times), and have had it now for several years!.

When the titanium came out several(maybe 5?) years ago (high dollar then) I had to have it since I was tired of losing caps, and breaking cheap plastic housings. Mine is only 256 meg. Cost me over $150 USD then. Now 2 gigs are around $80, I think.

It came with some sort of ring (as I recall) for hanging on a key chain, but it is comfy just hanging out in my pocket!

John
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
Comment Utility
It is possible to get around the key issue with a quick release style keyring like these,

http://www3.shopping.com/xPC-Hy_Ko_Quick_Release_Key_Ring_5_Pack

Allows you to seperate your USB from your keychain easily.

I think you can get the Titanium units in 4 GB for ~ $80 now.  Kinda sad the price we paid for those 128/256 units not all that long ago.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benab
Comment Utility
Kode99,
I think I will have to buy a quick release ring.  I didn't want to, but it will give me many more options.

Thanks much for all the help.

-Ben
0