Solved

How to remove non-existing domains

Posted on 2007-11-26
10
434 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-25
Several weeks ago, the primary Server with 2003 R2 stopped functioning.  After careful research and with help from Microsoft, it was determined that the permission were change in Sysvol.  After several weeks of nightmares, our network is presently working with the following exception.  When I browse through the network, I still see non existing domains.  I have tried using ntdsutil/metadata, unable to find those domains to delete.  Found several articles on experts-exchange all a indicating to use ntdsutil, but I cannot find those domains to delete.  This has not affected our network performance, servers, or users.   But it is a nuisance and I am concerned about possible future problems it might create.  
0
Comment
Question by:Aaron Thorn
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
Comment Utility
Are you sure you ran the ntdsutil from EACH domain controller?
And choose "select server xxx" where xxx is that domain controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aaron Thorn
Comment Utility
Yes, I did... We have two servers on the domain, one is handling all the roles and active directory.  The second one has exchange 03 and active directory.  I not getting any errors, such as KDC or FSR on the servers.  I did run ntdsutil on each server again today, but to no avail.  I do see the parent domain and child domain.  Also, we do have a trusted with another domain which we are removing.  Used ntdsutil, but did not see the domains.  Possible I might taking the wrong steps, used before sucessfully.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveH_UK earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Am I correct in thinking that you are browsing using Entire network, etc. (aka Network Neighbourhood).

If so, this relies on two things:

1.  Computer browser service running on computers (restart to clear), if no WINS servers
2.  WINS servers

In WINS, you need to tombstone the dead records, using the WINS management console.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
Comment Utility
It does sound like your AD is clear.

You should review your DNS zones to check there are no AD entries pointing to the old domains, and also remove any obsolete A and PTR records.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
are you talking about browsing my network places? if so then its not going to be an AD problem it will be a WIN/Netbios problem....use the nbtstat tool to clear all the cached entries
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
Comment Utility
In Windows isnt there also SVR records that need cleared?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
Comment Utility
The SVR records are the DNS records I was referring to.  NTDSUtil, or dcpromo, should remove these records automatically, but sometimes that fails.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
need to clairfy if you are talking about my network places here....as DNS plays no role in that area
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
You all beat me to these fixes. It's all good information.

Good luck author.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:insharafi
Comment Utility
0