Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I set up an email to be automatically sent to external recipients every 30 minutes?

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I want to send an email out every 30 minutes to multiple external recipients for the purpose of ensuring that outbound mail is operational. We are monitoring for outbound mail flow problems if anyone is curious why I'm doing this. I don't care what's in the subject or body of the email - I just want an email sent every 30 minutes.

Does this have to be done in Outlook or is there a way to just configure this to be done on the server?
This is on SBS 2003 SP2 with Exchange 2003 SP2. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 20354570
maybe some javascript if the addresses were the same
this  sends an email to one person once, I'm sure it could be modified to loop with a timer.:

<%
Dim  objmail,strbody
Set objmail = Server.Createobject("CDONTS.NewMail")
%>

<%
objmail.to = "d.duck@disney,M.mouse@disney.com"
objmail.from = micky@disney.com
objmail.subject = "hello from ABC "
strbody = Chr(13)
strbody = "hello this is the body with carraige returns before and after"
strbody = strbody & Chr(13)
objmail.Body = strbody
objmail.Send

Set objmail = Nothing
%>
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vico1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20354641
You need to create a vb script on the server to do that.
Cut and Paste the code below to a text pad and save is as a *.cmd or *.bat
example: Mailchk.cmd

::----------------------------------------------------
@echo off
echo Set objEmail = CreateObject("CDO.Message") >Mailchk.vbs
echo objEmail.From = "youremail@yourdomain.com" >>Mailchk.vbs
echo objEmail.To = "Whateveremail@wahteverdomain.com" >>Mailchk.vbs
echo objEmail.Subject = "Mail Check" >>Mailchk.vbs
echo objEmail.Textbody = "This is a mail test" >>Mailchk.vbs
echo objEmail.AddAttachment("D:\Anyattchment.txt") >>Mailchk.vbs
   
echo objEmail.Send >>Mailchk.vbs

call Mailchk.vbs
::-----------------------------------------------------------

Then use taskmanager to run the file to your liking.

Vico1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 31411087
SWEET

thanks.
0