Solved

Hosting DNS with a 3rd party company+

Posted on 2007-11-26
6
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have a client who has just signed on with a company to do there Mass emailing. The company had requested that we set up a  MX & SPF record. I contatced this clients web host (Jumpline)and they have told me they do not suport SPF records. So I investigated more and found that the clients domain was through Network Solutions so I was ready to move the hosting over and then found out Network Solutions does not support SPF either.

What are my optiions? Can I use a 3rd party DNS host like dnamadeeasy?

I have only set up MX & A records using Web hosting control panel's.

.






0
Comment
Question by:kroberts00
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20353746
For an SPF record, you don't need to contact the company hosting the web site, you need to contact the company hosting the domain.  Where is the company's domain name registered (Network Solutions, Godaddy, etc., etc.)?  This will sometimes, although not always, be the company that is hosting the domain as well.  The other common site for domain hosting is the ISP that is providing the Internet connection for the company (i.e., AT&T, Verizon, etc.).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 20353908
Do they have problems with bounced back messages to have SPF. They should be ok with MX record.

Check again with the company that does there Mass emailing or change it. It is also better for them to have the hosting and email with just one company and the will take care of the networking details.

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20354150
kroberts00,
You should be able to create the SPF record where ever the SOA for the domain is.

fm250,

SPF record is a best practices thing and helps against false positives in spam filters. Is a must for mass mailing.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kroberts00
ID: 20354329
All our MX & A records are set up with our hosting. I will check with the company but from what I was told in They needs a SPF record so that they can send email out in our clients name. We have no problem movin the hosting over to Network Solutions but it will not help us becuase they do not support SPF/TXT records....

Here is an example of the records they want us to have in place.


2524414410 A Record    www.email.domain.org ------>  IP
A Record    email.domain.org ------>  IP
A Record    incoming.email.domain.org -----> IP
 
MX Record   (for domain email.domain.org) -----> incoming.email.domain.org with a priority of 9
 
SPF Records
 
    Domain - email.domain.org
    Type - TXT
    TTL - 3600
    Answer - v=spf1 a mx ~all
 
Domain Keys:
 
HOSTNAME: _domainkey  
RECORD TYPE: TEXT
ADDRESS:  o=-;r= 3rd party email address
HOSTNAME: email.domain._domainkey
RECORD TYPE: TEXT
ADDRESS: k=………….



0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fm250 earned 500 total points
ID: 20354484
bhnmi, thanks for info.
But usually these hosting companies have a fixed options especially for the networking values.

kroberts00,
check with other companies that can do all services at once for you such as  hosting, email, dns ...etc. and they will take care of those things since  your client doesn't have their own dns and servers.  There are many companies right there that can do it for you not just network solutions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kroberts00
ID: 20451761
I moved the domain & hosting over to Go Daddy. They have the options to add TXT/SPF records and everything is now working.

Thanks
0