Solved

need help with the mid and instr functions

Posted on 2007-11-26
6
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I'm trying to use the mid and instr functions to pull a substring from a string like this example:

"JTTTT0645T383"TUCKER, JAMmES"9999999999999999999999999""6/27/2037"""1/1/1900""

I would like to receive this value:
JTTTT0645T383

The string ALWAYS begins w/ quotes and is ALWAYS delimited with quotes. I need the first value within the quotes returned.

please give me some ideas, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vindog26
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 250 total points
ID: 20353586
You could use Split:

Dim strSplit() As String
strSplit = Split(strTest, """")
MsgBox strSplit(1)

You could also use Mid$ and Instr as follows:

MsgBox Mid$(strTest, 2, InStr(2, strTest, """") - 2)
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20353592
Left(YourString, Instr(1,YourString,Chr(34))-1)

try that ...

mx
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 20353597
where is this substring coming from?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 20353604
You could just

#include <string>
using namespace std;

int pos1,pos2;

string str = // your string

pos1 = str.find('\"');
pos1 = str.find('\"', pos1 + 1);

string result = str.substr(pos1 + 1, pos 2 - pos1 - 1);
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20353727
Access
C++
Visual Basic

Which one is it ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vindog26
ID: 31411090
I actually had to go w/ this.
Mid$([val], 1, InStr(2, [val], """") - 1)
 but close enough, thankx!
0