Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hardware diagnostic tool?

Posted on 2007-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
12,901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi Guys,
We have an HP server which was in production for Six months and was brought down last month because aspnet kept recycling and we couldn't figure out what exactly is the cause. We are rebuilding the server now but before we do that I would like to do a complete hardware dignosis. We have HP utility but that doesn't provide detailed info. Is there any tool out there that I can use which will do a low level scan and spot any faulty hardware?
0
Comment
Question by:Rainbow002
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 20354782
There isn't anything out there that will give you the same diagnostics that a motherboard manufacturer would have for circuit testing.  You can perform individual components tests on CPU, RAM, hard drive, video card, and any other peripherals using the tools on the Ultimate Boot CD, which include diagnostics from various manufacturers.  Benchmarking programs are also another way to see if your equipment is behaving in a normal way, such as FutureMark: http://www.futuremark.com/download/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
stevepo earned 450 total points
ID: 20358368
Ditto on the Ultimate Boot CD (UBCD) as Callandor mentioned, it is an excellent tool.

I do know that the UBCD has memtest86 on it, but for CPU testing you can try Prime95, and also some of the hard drive manufacturers have better / more recent versions of their hard disk diagnostic programs on their websites than those found on the UBCD.

Visit the manufacturer's site for each individual component you want to test and see if they have any sort of diagnostic available.  Sometimes they have additional diagnostics on their sites that the PC/Server manufacturer does not have.

In addition to FutureMark you can use programs such as FreshDiagnose (http://www.freshdevices.com/freshdiag.html)  and SANDRA by SiSoftware (http://www.sisoftware.net/index.html?dir=&location=downandbuy&langx=en&a=)
0