Solved

How can I protect my program from unauthorized changes?

Posted on 2007-11-26
8
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello,

I want to distribute my Win Form C# application and I don't want anybody to be able to change or even view the source code because it's a commercial application.

I really liked CodeVeil, but it costs around $1500! I cannot afford it.

What are my options?

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:EEssam
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20353637
Visual Studio 2008 Professional comes with Dotfuscator Community Edition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EEssam
ID: 20353694
I know but the Community Edition is pretty useless:

 http://www.preemptive.com/products/dotfuscator/Editions.html
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20353717
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:udhayakumard
ID: 20356542
Are you going to distribute the source code or the Executable alone??
0
 

Author Comment

by:EEssam
ID: 20359456
The executable alone for sure.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20359507
you need an ofuscator, certainly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EEssam
ID: 20360410
So there are no FREE solutions?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 20360437
have you read the links in my previous question?
http://www.123-free-download.com/download/ides-coding-utilities/assemblur/24134.html
this obfuscator is free, but don't expect to have all the features of a commercial obfuscator
0