Solved

Duplicate Logins Filling Up the Server

Posted on 2007-11-26
11
861 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I inherited a 3 server farm running PS 4.0.  The person who set up the servers, admittedly, did a fairly mediocre job in general and I have had to fix multiple issues with it at this point.  

One I am running into and can't figure out is that when I load the Management Console, I see duplicate sessions working.  Everything is exactly the same, user, server, session number, session ID, client, all of it.  The Citrix servers are running for two purposes, one for thin clients, and one for access to a published application.  The duplicate logins only occur on PCs that are logging in for access to the application, never on the thin clients.  I would say about 30% of the PCs logging in at any given time have these duplicates and 95% of those machines are just two total sessions, but maybe 5% are up to three listings.

Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Telstar-Networks
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgcIT earned 500 total points
ID: 20353617
if I understand you correctly, this is normal (and is called Session Sharing) and is part of a "feature" called Workspace control.  

Basically i think you are seeing a person who has logged into citrix, and then opened 2 or more published applications.  The session ID etc... are the same because it really is all happening in the same session (which is a good thing).

if you tell me more about how the PC users log in I can give further details

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Telstar-Networks
ID: 20353668
Well, the curious thing is that there is only one published application.  The PCs login using Program Neighborhood that only prompts for l/p and domain.  Once that connects it creates an icon for the published application (if there wasn't one) for the user.  The sessions are coming up in the Management Console, both/all declaring the same Application
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 20353709
ok even launching the same published app would cause the same issue... but I wonder if this is maybe a problem with disconnect or timeout settings?

for example if someone leaves the published app running without closing down have you configured the servers to automatically disconnect or log off the session?

does the duplicate show up automatically?  For example:

if you pick a user who does not currently show any sessions in the mangement console
then log them into the published app
does it automatically show 2+ sessions for that user?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Telstar-Networks
ID: 20353776
I can see a difference with disconnects, though.  The server is not currently configured to automatically logoff discos (though I wouldn't mind knowing how to set it to).  I will see people who didn't close properly, but they are set as disconnected, while these duplicate sessions are all set as active.  When I have logged on a test account in the past, I have only seen 1 session for the user.  I'm not sure how they are creating multiples.  Also, from what I have noticed (not to say that this is really the case, just what I've seen), when people gain duplicate accounts, they stay until the user logs off, so I don't believe that it is a user opening multiple instances of the application as then they would all (that I have seen) need to keep the multiple instances open until logoff every time.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 20353905
for the duplicate sessions is the login time the same when viewing in the management console?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Telstar-Networks
ID: 20353912
Down to the second.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 20354309
ok check this out then... seems there are others having the same problem

http://support.citrix.com/forums/thread.jspa?forumID=75&threadID=84948&tstart=0

do you know what hotfixes you have installed on the servers?  also what version of program neighborhood you are running?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t_taylor
ID: 20354342
To be honest, I don't know what he installed.  Where do I check?  Same for version of program neighborhood.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Telstar-Networks
ID: 20354346
Oops.  The above is me, didn't switch out of my personal account when I posted that.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 20354349
you can right-click on any of the servers in the Management console and go to Properties.  There is a "Hotfixes" tab that will tell you what has been installed.

For program neighborhood just open it on one of the PC's and go to Help > About
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Telstar-Networks
ID: 20358441
There are no hotfixes installed.  

About the program neighborhood, there is no menu, which is the problem.  There is just title bar, login section.  
0