Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

uncompress and gunzip

Posted on 2007-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi experts, I did decompress a oracle export file that was compressed with the compress command on unix with gunzip. I used gunzip filename instead of uncompress filename, Will this corrupt my dump file? I need an answer before I start the import. Thank you in advance. It is a dump file made from oracle 817 on hp ux.
0
Comment
Question by:sharscho
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 500 total points
ID: 20353649
Hi,

I think it is ok since gunzip can uncompress .Z files.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 600 total points
ID: 20353678
gunzip can decompress files compressed with the compress command.
If you get no error messages, everything should be fine.

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 900 total points
ID: 20354136
I agree with the prior comments, and would add for your piece of mind:

1.  Test the compressed file integrity, e.g., "gunzip -t ...".  See man gunzip for further info.
2.  Test the dump file by executing it in test mode, using the import parameter "show=y" and specify an output log.  This will display the DDL without executing it.
3.  It's good practice to ensure your target database is recoverable prior to the change.  At a minimum, export the database with rows=n, indexes=n to grab the existing DDL.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 20354197
Thank you very much!!
0