Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move Root Domain users and computers to new Sub Domain.

Posted on 2007-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,500 Views
Last Modified: 2010-02-27
My goal is to move  all users and computers from the root domain to a new sub level domain.  Currently we have two sub level domains for companies that were purchased and migrated under the root domain.  I would like to take the users and computers which are all Corp users under root and put them in the new sub domain.  So essensially it would look like this  when finished:
Root domain: "enterprise domain" ent.company.com  ->Only houses enterprise admin, exchange servers, and root DC's
Sub domains: corp.ent.company.com; branch1.ent.company.com; branch2.ent.company.com.
My plan is to create two new domain controllers for the new sub domain corp.ent.company.com and use ADMT to migrate all the users and computers out of the root "enterprise" domain to the new sub domain.

Am I missing anything?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ryan4496
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 750 total points
ID: 20353947
Sounds good to me, ADMT will take care of users and groups......and the rest can be moved with movetree

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/7ebf19b3-f395-425e-ad20-6c0a98af04c31033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20355667
Tool is here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6f86937b-533a-466d-a8e8-aff85ad3d212 

Migration guide for ADMT is here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=D99EF770-3BBB-4B9E-A8BC-01E9F7EF7342&displaylang=en 

http://www.tutorials-win.com/ActiveDirectory/migrate-child/

In addition to technology think about how You want to do this from
business process and continuity perespective. How You want to
communicate with Your users, what downtime (if any) is possible, what
apps might be affected (groups, services accounts).

Think about, plan it, test it -> deploy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan4496
ID: 20357972
Thanks that's very helpful as I had 2.0 downloaded.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20362507
lol thats a direct copy from the link that is provided in that post....

Careful with ADMT, Its a fantastic tool, but you need to read the guide big time on this..there are a few tricks to the SID migration and password migration that are in the guide (reg hacks)
0