Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google Analytics tracking with a Coldfusion Fusebox site

Posted on 2007-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm about to take on a project of integrating Google Analytics within a Fusebox site.  I'm not a fusebox programmer but I do have a lot of experience with ColdFusion and Google Analytics.  Usually, I'd put the tracking code right before the </body> tag but I'm not sure how this will look in Fusebox since it's all separate pages.  

On the site the page for the whole site is /index.cfm?etc but if i look at different products/pages the title does change.  I haven't had a chance to assess the site just yet.  
0
Comment
Question by:tags266
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Bennett earned 2000 total points
ID: 20359827
I am not really a fusebox guy either but I'll put my $0.02 in anyways. I do know that fuse box uses index.cfm for everything and then passes url variables like FuseAction to tell the index.cfm what to do, I believe the framework calls for a single template to generate the footer. Because all the requests go to the same template, you will probably want to pass fake url names into your urchinTracker() function so you can easily distinguish which page the user was viewing. the FuseAction variable may be the best variable to use for this. Something like:

<script src="https://ssl.google-analytics.com/urchin.js" type="text/javascript">
</script>
<script type="text/javascript">
_uacct = "??-???????-?";

urchinTracker('#url.fuseacion#');
</script>


It may be a bit more complicated than I think since I'm not a fusebox guy but this is pretty close to what you will end up having to do.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 20369159
I'm more of a fusebox guy than a google Analytics guy.. so maybe together we can get the answer :)

As bennet said, there is a single or shared footer.  You can set a request (global) variable in each page to specify what should be included in the footer.   I suspect this is how the title is getting set, a global variable is set for each page and in the header it uses that variable to display various titles.


0