Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The c:out value not pinting in JSP

Posted on 2007-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi Guys

I am trying to print a sample statement in a JSP but somehow it's not printing it. Would you guys know what can be the problem
This is not pinting <c:out value="I am here" />



<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<%@ taglib uri="/WEB-INF/struts-html.tld" prefix="html"%>
<%@ taglib uri="/WEB-INF/struts-bean.tld" prefix="bean"%>
<html:html>
<HEAD>
<%@ page language="java" contentType="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
	pageEncoding="ISO-8859-1"%>
<META http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
<META name="GENERATOR" content="IBM Software Development Platform">
<TITLE></TITLE>
</HEAD>
 
<BODY>
<P>Place content here.
<c:out value="I am here" />
</P>
 
</BODY>
</html:html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:huzefaq
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcoffee365 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20354808
Have you tried explicitly defining the c tag lib like this?:
< %@ taglib prefix="c" uri="http://java.sun.com/jstl/ea/core" %>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:amateur83
ID: 20356477
<%@ taglib uri="/tags/core" prefix="c"%>
0