Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting a radiobuttonlist to readonly (not enabled=false)

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
4,732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hello experts,
When a radio button list is set to enabled=false, the color of the text is a gray.  I want to have it stay black.  How do I do it.
Thanks
Howard
0
Comment
Question by:katzhoward
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
RedKelvin earned 2000 total points
ID: 20354147
Hi there

do it like this in VB
RadioButtonList1.Attributes("Onclick") = "return false;"

or C#
RadioButtonList1.Attributes["Onclick"] = "return false;";

if you are interested in the explanation, take a look at this
http://codebetter.com/blogs/peter.van.ooijen/archive/2005/09/28/132561.aspx

RedK
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TommyTwoPints
ID: 20700606
You could set the AutoCheck property to False
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TommyTwoPints
ID: 20700612
Sorry, ignore my comment. I didnt realise you were asking about asp.net. My solution is for winforms.
0