Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Plotting large files the Autocad 2004 error writting

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We are using Autocad 2004 civil and when I plot large files I get an error "writing to " and then the program halts.  I am just a beginner with autocadd.  I have 1gig of ram 2.4ghz processor. any ideas....best practices?
Thanks for you help.
0
Comment
Question by:rgboling
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rgboling
ID: 20353682
The PURGED.DWG file is 48 megs in size.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Brent400 earned 900 total points
ID: 20359068
Are you plotting to a file or to a device?
Try plotting to a PDF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgboling
ID: 20359126
To a device.  We are looking into PDF.  Is there any pdf for autocad better than the rest.  Multi drawing, plot files support that you would recommend?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brent400
ID: 20359238
We have kip plotters and they come with software that can convert to pdf from plot files.
The download is free and I don't think you have to have the device to plot to a file.

You will need:
Request software download
Kip AutoCad plotter driver.

http://www.kipamerica.com/software_downloads_agree.asp
Kip request will only convert plot files created by a kip driver thats why you need the driver as well.

The other option is to download Cute PDF writer and use the publish command (I think that was in 2004)to batch plot the files.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Wod
ID: 20395478
You should try ploting it to DWF and then printing the DWF using DWF viewer.

I had a problem similar to you when printing a large file to PDF..
0