Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event ID:  1002  Source:  DHCP

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
3,118 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Getting the following error on a laptop (Windows XP PRO) that is running on a wireless network connection.
"The IP address lease 192.168.1.1 for the Network Card with network address 0000E29FC2B1 has been denied by the DHCP server 192.168.1.254 (The DHCP Server sent a DHCPNACK message).

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated,

Thanks,

Bruce Leypoldt
0
Comment
Question by:MHCIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 750 total points
ID: 20353843
Hi,

Check on the dhcp server and see if the same ip address is leased to another m/c
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 750 total points
ID: 20361641
192.168.1.1 is a typical default address for a router (gateway).  If your router is using that address, you should remove it from your DHCP scope, and you won't see that error any more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MHCIT
ID: 20788249
Good job
0