?
Solved

Slow loading Drop Down Boxes in My Computer and other Locations in XP

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Hi,

Referring to the 'solved' solution at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/NT/Q_21535925.html#discussion I still am having slow drop down boxes when accessing drives. Even 'My Computer' takes 30 seconds or more to load and I dont have any mapped drives etc. nor do I know where to look?? Can you help please Its really fustrating. Even when upzipping a file and it have to use a drive drop down box it takes over 30 seconds.
0
Comment
Question by:bnd1
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 20354162
Is the computer connected to a network?  Is it part of a domain or workgroup?
This computer is trying to connect to a domain, computer or network that does not exist.  Put a sniffer on the traffic and you will quickly see what is going on.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 20354184
This normally happens from having too many applications installed that integrate themselves in the dropdown. It's a common problem with XP and there is no resolution other than to remove the programs from the computer that are causing the problems or completely remove them all from the list.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
infotrader earned 150 total points
ID: 20354260
Open up Windows Explorer (Windowskey + E or simply right-click on my computer and select explore).  Expand your "My Network Places".  You will probably find a few "staled" network drive, places you've accessed in the past but no longer accessible.  Delete those (those are just links so you don't actually delete any files, just an FYI) links and close Explorer.  Now see if the computer browsing is faster.
0