Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Long contious beep on starup. Wont finish boot

Posted on 2007-11-26
11
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am working on a server running windows 2000. There are 4 HDD in it. Two are running on IDE and two are running on SCSI. When we boot it up, it makes a long contious beep and a red light on the SCSI card flashes. We installed a new SCSI card and still have the same problem.
0
Comment
Question by:MCSComputersServices
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:neurosine
ID: 20353979
Does the machine boot up without the SCSI card? If not, try reseating your memory. If so, try the card in another slot.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20354064
Its a mem error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSComputersServices
ID: 20354126
the server runs fine without scsi card in it, running on ide with win2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSComputersServices
ID: 20354541
It runs fine without the SCSI card in it so i dont see it being a mem issue. I also changed mem around and no help. It must be something related to the SCSI card or controller.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:neurosine
ID: 20355515
Have you tried the card in another slot yet? If that doesn't work, your SCSI card may be using an IRQ which interferes with something on board. You can reset your BIOS to default values, and if that doesn't work update the firmware. If both of these fail than for some reason beyond reckoning the card and board are incompatible. Could you give the Motherboard make and model as well as the SCSI card?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 20356388
it can be a bad scsi disk also - test them (and the card on another pc - if possible)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSComputersServices
ID: 20369260
We tested the card in a different pci slot, in a different pc, and on a different drive. Problem still remains. I also got the lastest firmware for it. This is really becoming frustrating.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20371930
>>  We tested the card in a different pci slot, in a different pc, and on a different drive. Problem still remains   <<    then the card is bad ; but test with another disk too, you may have card + disk bad - or cable ! !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:neurosine
ID: 20372335
What brand and model is the card/motherboard? Did you try changing the IRQ in the BIOS of the card itself while it was on another PC? I'm assuming it worked on another PC, and the card isn't so old as to have jumpers for the IRQ/Base port address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSComputersServices
ID: 20376150
Is it possble to access SCSi drives thru an Ide Win2000 ??
I can see the SCSi card but I can't seem to load  the drivers, I have them but they won't load.
New replaced SCSi card - Adaptec 2100S
MB - MicroStar MS921
0
 

Expert Comment

by:neurosine
ID: 20376813
You should be able to access the SCSI BIOS on some point at boot (often by hitting Ctrl-A). You should create your volumes there, and in most cases you can run some rudimentary diagnostics. If you don't get this option on boot, make sure your BIOS is set for verbose (e.g. shows boot processes)

Here is the Application link for the card (Storage manager software)
http://www.adaptec.com/en-US/speed/raid/asr/windows/asr_win2k_sm_v314_exe.htm

Here are the latest drivers:
http://www.adaptec.com/en-US/speed/raid/asr/windows/i20_win2k_drv_v314_exe.htm

Here's the latest firmware for the card:
http://www.adaptec.com/en-US/speed/eprom_bios/2100S_3200S_3400S_bios_v162_fw_exe.htm

There were some Microstar motherboards which flaked out with the 2100s (MS-6547) but I couldn't find any similiar problems mentioned with your model.

Have you considered calling Adaptec?
0