Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is this system spec good enough for MS Server Std 2005?

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a system lying around which consists of an AMD Athlon 64 3800+ CPU and 4GB of RAM - it is also running Windows Server 2003 R2.

Is this spec good enough to run MS Server 2005 Std or should I look at changing it? It will not be a mission-critical server that needs to be running 24/7.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:finpjenn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20354060
What OS? Server 2005 standard, no such thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finpjenn
ID: 20354092
Sorry, I meant to say, is it good enough to run MS SQL Server 2005?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20354106
I dont see why not.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20354195
Hello finpjenn,

Absolutely, this will be fine i run it on my laptop which issignificantly slower and has 2gb of ram....have fun

Regards,

dis1931
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 20360504
You can find specific details on MS recommended minimums and you exceed them as they are pretty low.  Obviously this is not what you want for production but for testing just fine.

http://www.microsoft.com/sql/editions/standard/sysreqs.mspx
0