Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Samsung x15 plus - stripe lines on boot + on external monitor

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Samsung x15 plus - stripe lines on boot + on external monitor

Ive got the keyboard off and reseated a cable - but I dot think thats the graphics cable.

Where is the graphics cable
Is there any point reseating it?
Any other ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:worded
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 20392316
If you're seeing the same symptoms on an external monitor, the problem is on the motherboard video card, in which case the motherboard will need replacing.  A problem with the display cable would give you different symptoms on the LCD screen versus an external monitor.  The stripes on boot indicate a hardware problem, and not a driver problem.  Considering what shops charge to replace a motherboard, it will probably be cheaper to get a new laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 20393687


I would give it a go changing the mobo but finding one one line even on ebay is impossible
for the Samsung x15

Pity its a really lovely slim laptop.

Was considering calling Samsung to ask for parts suppliers but I might be wasting my time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591053
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0