Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i validate the authentication of an email?

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I recently got an email forwarded to me that the sender says he originally sent to another employee. Is there a way I can verify whether he really sent the original email based on the email he forwarded to me?
0
Comment
Question by:occs07
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 20354369
if its simply attached at the bottom then - no it could easiely be faked.
I recently send an email cc'ing george Lucas at hollywood, my friend who it was to didn't eralise I simply made up thatemail address and infact it that cc bounced back.  like wise with the content it can be cut and pasted from anywhere
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20354418
Hello occs07,

If sender included the full header, then you can tell whether he really sent or not sent the email.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:occs07
ID: 20355675
Sender did not include full header. This person says that he sent an email to an employee but the employee swears up and down he never got it.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 20355818
You need to look at the sender's computer and find the email and the header. That's the only way you can tell if sender really sent the message.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:occs07
ID: 31411104
Because I am unable to access the users computer that sent the original email, I am unable to authenticate the validity of the email in question.
0