Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook client not displaying certain public folders

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Random staff members using Outlook client are not displaying the contents of certain public folders. All permissions look fine yet when opening the public folder calender, nothing is displayed. They can add their own meetings yet no one can see them.

Windows 2003 Server
Exchange 2003 SP1
Outlook 2003

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:RJLHelpDesk
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20354644
Any reason you are still on Exchange 2003 SP1?
Is it always the same public folders with the problem?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RJLHelpDesk
ID: 20359658
We're set to upgrade to SP2 in the 'near future'.

As far as we can tell; its random folder for random users. I've seen multiple posts regarding this issue yet no answers.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20359957
The near future? It is has been out for two years. I hope the server is not exposed to the internet and Windows patches are not treated in the same way, otherwise your server will not be yours for much longer.

There was work on Public Folders in the service pack, while you are missing the service pack that will always be a cause for concern.

Public Folders have been known to get corrupt in the past, and usually need to be recreated and the content moved around - I usually suggest the content is moved through a mailbox (so copied in to a folder on a mailbox first and then copied in to a new folder).

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20558589
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0