[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ajax Tabs

Posted on 2007-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am working on getting these tabs working for my project.  I have the tabs but they are not working correctly.  I believe it is because they are being generated from a php array.  How can I define a variable to act as the current page in the script I am using?
<ul class="shadetabs">
<?php
	if (isset($_POST["list2"]) && is_array($_POST["list2"]) && count($_POST["list2"]) > 0)
	  {
	    foreach ($_POST["list2"] as $item)
	      {
	      	$link = str_replace(' ', '_', $item); ?>
	        <li><a href="#div_<?php print $link ?>"><?php print $item ?></a></li>
	<?php } } ?>
</ul>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:taynet29
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 20354415
Are your tabs controlled completely via Javascript without any page reloads? If so, you need to use Javascript to help style the active tab differently, and we will need to see more of your code.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
wildzero earned 2000 total points
ID: 20354717
>>How can I define a variable to act as the current page in the script I am using?

$_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"]
or
$_SERVER["SCRIPT_NAME"]
or
$_SERVER["PHP_SELF"]

Arguments
$_SERVER["argv"]

a few there to take your pick from depending. Some contain arguments and some dont.
0