Solved

Error in restoring/recovering an Act 4.0 Database

Posted on 2007-11-26
40
851 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Get an error when trying to restore the DB from the .zip backup....

Screenshot here...
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/5825-Act-Error-on-Restore-Database.JPG

Created a new DB, and tried to import, and it runs through the motions, but only imports a single contact....

Need this restored ASAP.

No pressure though...

:^)

0
Comment
Question by:johnb6767
  • 25
  • 12
  • 3
40 Comments
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20354388
I just found that in the single contact that I am able to restore, under the History Tab, I see ALL the records that were deleted. Is there anyway to undelete within Act?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20354455
The database looks like it's damaged. I suggest you get a Certified Consultant to assist you to repair it.

Also, most ACCs have tools that can do an undelete, providing the database hasn't been compressed.
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20354532
Database wouldnt have been compressed or reindexed. Actually, I was looking at your OakCheck 6.0.. Would that do the trick?

At this point, I have the New DB, with the imported data. Thats in Version 2005. I have the original backuyp (the .zip file), from 4.0. That DB only has the single contact, with teh histories of all the deleted contacts.

Does this still sound feasible?

And can this be done remotely?
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20354562
In running act7diag (no undelete feature in this version unfortunately) Is there anything under the Database>rebuild option?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20354566
OakCheck allows you to do mass database field changing and cleaning. It won't restore deleted contacts.

So, in 2005, you have all the data working? Does what sound feasible?

You have a database in ACT! 2005 and you want to bring in your ACT! 4.0 database. Is that correct?

BTW: I didn't like 2005.... the .Net 1.1 framwework had a lot of issues and I'd recommend going to ACT! 2007 or 2008 as this uses the much more stable .Net 2.0
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20354571
I am running on imported copies right now, so I can tear it up if needed, if you would like to try anything....

Actually, I have even considered simply opening the file in Notepad, and manually redoing the contacts at minimum....

Dont want to get too costly with the Act pros...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20354574
If the records were deleted in ACT! 4, they won't be brought in by the database conversion to ACT! 7 anyway
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20354580
I created a new DB.
Imported only a single Contact (after a long while of watching the bar go across...
In the History tab of that contact, I see all the "Contacts deleted, 11/20/07"

Thats where I am right now.....
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20354584
The Current DB is CREATEd in 2005, and I imported the .dbf from 4.0 into it, and thats where I am now....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20354586
Those contacts were deleted in ACT! 4.0. If they are still in the DBF (ie no Conpress was run in ACT! 4 after they were deleted), they can be recovered, but best to have this done by a Certified Consultant.
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20354587
So there's no chance that the DB still would have the deleted contacts, since I can see them in the history?
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20354594
I have the original data file. Dont know what happened, but half the app was removed, but teh databases folder was left in tact.

This is why I was trying to get v4.0 installed on top of itself (in my original question you assisted with this AM..)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20354599
The deleted records *might* still be in the ACT! 4.0 database if no compress was run. The conversion doesn't convert the deleted records.
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20354600
Also, did you get a chance to look at the screenshot in EE Stuff? Thats what happens trying to import from the .zip backup.....

I would love to approach it that way as well...
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20354602
keep the ideas coming, and I will be back in a bit..

Oh, and thanks for coming to the thread.....

:^)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20354605
This is trying to import the ZIP file from created in what version? To what version?
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20354618
This is the Backup created in 4.0~~~> Restoring into 2005....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20354629
You can't restore an ACT! 4.0 ZIP to ACT! 2005

I'd open the ZIP file and extract the database files to a folder, then use an ACT! 6.0 trial to clean up the data in ACT! 6 before converting it to 2005
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SStroz
ID: 20355412
Sounds like your user deleted a large lookup - then they might have tried to pull the plug which messed up the program.

You can undelete records but you need the software.  Version 4 would be best but you might be able to upgrade to version 6 and still undelete.

I just checked eBay and you can get it for $20.  

I mentioned this last night - what are you waiting for?


Steve
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20355598
"I mentioned this last night - what are you waiting for?"

Sorry, missed the posting on that thread.

0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20355602
"You can't restore an ACT! 4.0 ZIP to ACT! 2005"

Explains my error then....  :^)

"I'd open the ZIP file and extract the database files to a folder, then use an ACT! 6.0 trial to clean up the data in ACT! 6 before converting it to 2005"

Could you explain more on how to clean up the data? And do you have a DL location for the 6 trial?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 500 total points
ID: 20355626
Open in ACT! 6
Ensure all the data is there and ok
Compress/Reindex
ACTDIAG - Maintenance - Scan and Repair
For best results, I also recommend RedFlags from http://www.cornerstonesolutions.com/redflag.html

I've put the ACT! 6 Trial at http://www.GLComputing.com.au/Downloads/ - if that doesn't work, drop me a line c/- http://www.glcomputing.com.au/contact.php
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SStroz
ID: 20355668
John,

It was the first reply to:  Need to find a DL location for ACT! 4.0

btw - why ACT! 2005?  If you're going to upgrade you should be using ACT! 2008 - ACT! 2005 isn't sold or supported anymore.

Steve
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20357665
Not looking to upgrade right now, looking to recover. And I apologize, I did go back to the other thread, and re read it, but I have been concentrating on this one and other issues, and have put that one aside for now.

You know how it goes. I think that is the best  answer to that specific question.....Ebay...
I will accept it accordingly.

GL, DL'ing 6.0 trial now....

0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20358054
Ok...Need tog et my hands on the original backup. I am doing this on my machine, and had copied the floppies to a folder locally. The .zip cannot be opened in Explorer. (why didnt I think of that first? )

Currently trying to import the data.

So with Actdiag, after an import...... Does the import import the deleted records in the old DB as well?
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20358089
Running Actdiag.....

Sees
contacts-542 records
Activities-460 records
 Processing Undelete, please wait.....

Did come up with an error (clicked through it) but it looks like it is still working?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20358137
So, you can't open the ZIP?
What are you running the undelete on?

When doing any repair work, make sure you keep a backup at each stage
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20358155
Progress...

Cancelled the Undelete, and pointed it back to the Original Database folder off of his old C Drive.....

It opened, and I have 543 contacts. Trying to backup now, before any further maintenance is done to it....Ok, it stopped hanging...BRB.....
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20358162
Yea, the .zip was corrupted.....I have several copies of the original data, and this is by far the farthest I have made so far, so I am doing a backup before going any further......

0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20358173
Was running the Undelete on the .dbf on the floppy...... Since thats what saw the deleted history during the import....
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20358225
Ok, data looks good so far... Now that I have a backup......

Would you recommend any maintenance on it prior to restoring to another machine?

And since this is the version 6 trial, I still need to get a licensed copy of the application. I currently have the trial for 2005 installed on his machine, ( he has a new machine on the way from dell next week). Would you see any problem in simply restoring this backup to the v7 trial on his machine, and then purchasing the license for the app on his new machine once it gets here and restoring from backup again?
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20359478
GL, you here?

The nerve of some people leaving EE for thier PAYING employments/clientele......Sheesh!!! (I only joke because I spend enough of my own time here in the XP/OS zones....)

;^)

I really do appreciate your help. Without the v6 install, I wouldnt have made it this far. Just need to sure there is no cleanup I need to do, and I will be all set!!

Many Thanks!!

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SStroz
ID: 20360106
johnb6767,

ACT! 6 isn't sold anymore but there are a few legit licenses and plenty of pirated numbers out there.  Again, you'll find them on eBay or through a certified consultant.

My advice would be to do a File, Save As in version 6 - then you can save it as former version.  Pick ACT 4.X Database from the drop down.

Then your client won't have to buy a new license after you get a copy of version 4.0 from somewhere.

Steve
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20360151
He doesnt have the Original license, or the original install. Plus he is ready to upgrade with the new Dell that will be in in a few weeks....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20362591
I wasn't doing paid work, I was asleep :-)

Either see if you can get an ACT! 6 license or get the upgrade to ACT! 2008.... I would never recommend anyone use ACT! 2005 - in 20 years I've worked with ACT!, that was the only version I decided not to use personally.

For additional cleanup, have a look at http://tinyurl.com/yudtza
I also recommend RedFlags as posted above
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20362843
Sleep??? Whats that? IT people dont sleep?

;^)

I will see about getting the upgrade to '08. For now, I think I will uninstall 2005 trial on the target machine, and reinstall the 6.0 trial (only for a few weeks until the new machine gets here. ). Since the data looks goog, would you recommend doing anything "proactively" to the DB to make sure it is ok?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20362858
I try to get some sleep every 2-3 days...

Have a look at the additional cleanup link.
Proactively, I always recommend AutoAdmin II for ACT! 3-6 users to keep the database clean and backed-up - http://www.glcomputing.com.au/main/16/2
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20363033
When using AutoAdmin, how often should you Reindex, and Compress the DB?

FYI, customer is back up and running on his machine, and out of my test environment.

Thanks for all of your help.....

BTW....This is not the first time you have helped me out of a fun one.....If you ever need any help in XP, or the other OS/HW/WIRELESS Zones, just look me up....

Have a good night!!

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20363046
When using AutoAdmin, you can do it every night - after it does the backup is usually good.
Without AutoAdmin, I recommend weekly for most databases

Don't think I'll need help in XP... but thanks for the offer.
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20363084
Cool....Its setup. I will have the customer buy the license once the new PC gets here.....

gnite!
0