Solved

How can I switch from military time to standard time within Windows XP Pro SP2?

Posted on 2007-11-26
9
3,179 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-10
Hi Everyone:

       Recently, I used a program called ComboFix.  Yesterday, it locked up and the pc had to be restarted.  As a result of this, Windows XP Pro SP2 is now in military time as indicated in the lower right hand corner of the desktop as well as Time/Date area of Control Panel.  With this point in mind, I am wondering what necessary steps will be needed to convert the military time back to standard time.

       Any help regarding this question will be appreciated.

      Thank you

      George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:accrain
ID: 20354449
Go to Regional and Language settings under Control Panel, click on the Customize button, click on the Time tab, time format should be H:mm:ss (third option from top). This should do it for ya.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 450 total points
ID: 20354454
GMartin,

You fix this by going to Control Panel -> Regional Settings -> click on the Time tab and choose the format that uses lower case h instead of uppercase H.

    h:mm:ss tt

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:accrain
accrain earned 50 total points
ID: 20354459
Oops, thats how to get it into military time... Selecting the "h:mm:ss tt" option will switch it back
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 20354462
Go to 'Regional and Language settings' in Control Panel, click on the Customize button, click on the Time tab, time format should be H:mm:ss

Regards
Greg
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 450 total points
ID: 20354509
To summarize in case I misunderstood -

H in time format will be 24 hour time
h in time format will be 12 hour time

bol
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:accrain
ID: 20354686
The 12 hour clock has a tt after it where as the 24 does not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 20354698
Hi Everyone:

       Thanks so much for the prompt replies to this question.  After following the suggestions outlined by b01sc0tt, the time is now back to standard format as desired.  I especially appreciate the explanation given for the significance of the H and h in time format.  I now understand the H signifies military time as expressed in 24 hour time and the h signfies standard time as expressed in 12 hour time.

        Many thanks once again for clearing all of this up.  By the way, I never restarted the pc.  I assume once I click "Apply" the changes should automatically be stored without restarting the pc.

        George
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20354911
The changes will take effect immediately after clicking Apply or OK.

I'm glad I could help.  Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 21663850
Nice work
0