Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find duplicate, hard linked files ?

Posted on 2007-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do I find all the duplicated, hard linked files in a UNIX/LINUX file system ?
I want to find all the files with the same INODE and the same Name,
but that are in different directories.
0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20354559
Hi,

pillmill:

I think you have a posted similar question about finding files of same inode, and I am repeating the solution with a different find command.

The command ls -i will show the inode of a file. Also the find command with the -inum option will find files b inode number.

So if you know the inode number of a file you can use

find /dir -type f -inum number -name filename -mount

The number is the inode number of the file

the -mount option is to restrict search to the same filesystem since files on different filesystem can have the same inode number (hence are different files)

- type f is to list files only (directories will not have the same inode number)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 20356393
if You look for files that just have more than one link (it have another name), issue

find /dir -mount -type f -links +1 -printf "%i %p" | sort -n
the output is sorted by inode number
inode_number name
0
 

Author Comment

by:pillmill
ID: 20362107
find -links +1   seems to identify files with symbolic links.
I want to find all the files and all the Inodes for which the files
have hard links. This means that the Inodes are the same,
but the directory location is different. How do I get this
list from scanning all the files in the directory structure ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20362486
Hi,

pillmill:

did you try the solution I gave?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 20363562
> find -links +1   seems to identify files with symbolic links.
Untrue - just verified.
Mine does exaxtly what You want. just give some mountpoint as a /dir.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 2000 total points
ID: 20363565
But You may want to add \n to the printf
find /dir -mount -type f -links +1 -printf "%i %p\n" | sort -n
0