Solved

Disable Input devices except console SSH

Posted on 2007-11-26
14
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello,

Is there a way to disable all localized keyboard support? Meaning the computer boots and the only way to interface is via console.

Probably phrased wrong.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:domonus
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20354667
Hi,

The question is not clear. What is the relation between local keyboard and ssh?

If you can give more info / explanation
0
 

Author Comment

by:domonus
ID: 20354674
If someone were to plug in a keyboard on the machine, they wouldn't be able to type.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ddstyles
ID: 20354859
usual wisdom states that you should secure your computer entirely out of harms way.  This will stop users booting from cd/usb and other nasties.  i.e. lock it in a cupboard or in a secure computer room.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domonus
ID: 20354867
Its at a co-location :(
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20354886
Hi,

Normally, you should not run login process on. You may also change the settings with stty command.

Physical security is the first line of protection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domonus
ID: 20354894
COuld you please go into depth regarding "Login Precess on" and "stty command"

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 500 total points
ID: 20355280
Hi,

Normally, there is either a GUI login or dump terminal login on the /dev/console (which is your Keyboard / Mouse / Monitor).

In linux run level 3 is without GUI on the console and run level 5 is with GUI login on console.

So, if you look into /etc/inittab file you will see entries like:

1:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty1
1:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty2
.
.
.
1:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty6
x:5:respawn:/etc/X11/prefdm -nodaemon

Now, either you run your m/c at level 3 and comment entries for tty1 - tty6 (by putting a hash at the beginning of the lines and run the command kill -1 1)

Or , while in run level 5, you comment the lines for tty1 - tty6 and prefdm and run kill -1 1

But be carefull this will not let you login at all from the console. You may change the entry for tty1 to run at level 1 only incase you need to boot the system in single mode.

to change the setting of any tty device use

stty new settings < /dev/tty1

You need to see man stty to see what to put for new settings
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:domonus
ID: 20355292
Thank you. One more thing before i close this topic. What you mentioned above will not interfere with SSH Console correct?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20355765
Hi,

If you mean login using ssh remotely, then yes ass long as you do not stop sshd daemon.

what approch you will take?

If you decide to run on level 3, then make sure that there is a startup script for sshd in /etc/rc3.d

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amirs80
ID: 20355968
An RS-232 serial console allows Linux to be controlled from a terminal or modem attached to an asynchronous serial port. The monitor, mouse and keyboard are no longer required for system administration. Serial consoles are useful where Linux systems are deployed at remote sites or are deployed in high-density racks.

i hope this link help u a lot

http://www.linux.com/base/ldp/howto/Remote-Serial-Console-HOWTO/index.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Redimido
ID: 20356188
that does not help if they start the server with a live cdrom.

this is just trying to make difficult something that is doable for sure.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20356224
Hi,

That what was said at the very beginning, physical access / security.

0
 

Author Comment

by:domonus
ID: 20356707
Making it difficult is the only option.

Well im not closing this until i have a chance to try Omar's option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:domonus
ID: 31411111
Finally did kinda what i wanted.
0