[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What does this T-SQL statement do exactly?

Posted on 2007-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
select 'DBCC CHECKIDENT ('+''''+OBJECT_NAME(OBJECT_ID)+''''+',RESEED,'+convert(varchar(15), seed_value)+')' FROM SYS.IDENTITY_COLUMNS
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dbbishop earned 750 total points
ID: 20354515
Not certain what the purpose is. It is generating a string that is executing DBCC CHECKIDENT for the identity column, and the RESEED option sets the seed back to whatever the original value was. However, as written, this only displays the string. The normal syntax for something like this would be:

DECLARE @SQL VARCHAR(8000)
SELECT @SQL = 'DBCC CHECKIDENT ('+''''+OBJECT_NAME(OBJECT_ID)+...

EXEC(@SQL)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:imitchie
imitchie earned 750 total points
ID: 20355305
it looks like code to reset a test (or demo) database to a known state (reseeded auto increment numbers).  the code is generated, so that an administrator and eyeball it before running it.  A sample output would be

DBCC CHECKIDENT ('UniqueKeyHolderForSomeStoredProc',RESEED,1)
DBCC CHECKIDENT ('table_1_1977058079',RESEED,0)
DBCC CHECKIDENT ('table_1_2009058193',RESEED,0)
DBCC CHECKIDENT ('table_3_2041058307',RESEED,1001)
etc.
0