Solved

ACT - HTML NEWSLETTER - OUTLOOK 2003!!!

Posted on 2007-11-26
17
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,

I'am a Systems Administrator for a Company which has 25 users working from various locations. We have People working on TS from remote locations. All our servers are Windows 2003 standard server R2. We are using ACT Premium for Workgroups 2006 version 8.0.2.82 for our contact management system. ACT EMAIL is set up as OUTLOOK 2003.

We need to send e-newsletters in HTML format to atleast 1000 people. We have this E-newsletter in HTML format in our webserver.

A special user has been created in AD to do this task. this user now has an exchange 2000 mailbox. Our ACT can be linked with Outlook 2003 or Outlook express. After much failied effort we cannot attach this HTML page in THE EMAIL EDITOR ( both outlook express and outlook 2003). We also found out ACT sends files onlyl in the form of Templates.

Now my question :

01) Can I use HTML page with this version of ACT( version 8.0). or is an upgrade to ACT 10.0 solve all this problem ? do you recommend an upgrade ? if so which version will support mass emailing of newsletter ?

02) Is there a work around for this --> like outlook express -- > POP3 ACCOUNT --> MAIL AS HTML PAGE --> copy 50 email addresses at a time from excel sheet -- > and paste it in Outlook express --> I feel this is extremely painful and time consuming for more then 1000 email address.

03) Can I use our existing OUTLOOK 2003 by any chance? otherwise just for this reason we need to set up outlook express.

04) Is anyone aware of any 3rd party software or an FREE ADD-ON from ACT work arounds for this?


TIA,
Harry Siva
0
Comment
Question by:hiddencove
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
Comment Utility
Sending 1000 HTML emails in Outlook would take a couple of days or longer as Outlook would need to MIME encode each email.

I find the best ways to do bulk emails from ACT! 7-10 is http://www.prodocom.com.au/mergeMaster.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiddencove
Comment Utility
Is attaching into Outlook express a good option?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
Comment Utility
Not sure what you mean by "attaching"? ACT! can't directly send HTML emails via Outlook Express as the OE interface doesn't support that like Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiddencove
Comment Utility
Very true.... We need to create a TPL file . where do i find a HTML -- > TPL convertor ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
Comment Utility
Copy and paste might work
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiddencove
Comment Utility
do you mean copy and paste the HTML source code in Word and save as .TPL format ???? can you please eloborate ??? HTML source code copy and paste direct in ACT _EMAIL doesn't really re-construct as HTML page in the recepient's end!!!

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
Comment Utility
This is why I use MergeMaster!, which can use an HTML file as a template
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiddencove
Comment Utility
To my understanding you have read my exact problem and as per you our exixting system cannot be put into use for mass e-mailing and only an ADD-On will do my task !!

Did I get it right ???? what is the maximum no of users my outlook express can handle ??? can i send it 20 users by 20 users at a time ????

cheers
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
Comment Utility
Outlook Express can't be used for HTML email... only Outlook.

The max number of user you can send to will often be limited by your ISP... 50 is common.

MergeMaster! get's past this by using an external server that allows it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiddencove
Comment Utility
GL Computing you are amazing !!!

You are hitting the point straight away. Explaining me exactly what i want . You are superb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiddencove
Comment Utility
Outlook Express has an option "Mail AS" option which would send HTML page as it is . no need for hyper links or no need for cut and paste the source codes.

But i could not find out any single option equal to mail as in Outlook 2003. I do not want "stationary option" or i do not want to cut and paste into Outlook 2003.

can you please guide me step by step in outlook 2003 as to how one would send an HTML page as it is or load HTML page as it is in Email composer of Outlook 2003.

Thanks for all your help.
Harry SIva
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
The Outlook Express option cannot be used by ACT!'s email merge option.

I'm not sure I understand the question.... I send my emails from ACT!.

Have you had a try of MergeMaster!? I think they have a trial version, and it might do everything you're looking for... a lot easier and a lot faster
0
 

Author Comment

by:hiddencove
Comment Utility
I will try out this Product and get back to you as early as tomorrow.

Thanks for your support today.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
Comment Utility
If you speak to them, ask for Richard Evans there...

Regards,
Mike Lazarus
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SStroz
Comment Utility
Harry,

www.swiftpageemail.com.

Biggest no brainer of the day.  

Integrates directly with your version of ACT!, you can upload your exisiting template, everything stays CAN-SPAM compliant, instantly sends through their white listed servers, automatically manages opt-outs, tracks responses, etc, etc.

You'll look like a hero


Steve
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
Comment Utility
Harry is in Australia, so I don't think CAN-SPAM would be an issue

MergeMaster! will do all the functions of sp, and more :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hiddencove
Comment Utility
i'm trying Merge master. I would have been happy if someone could have  explained me the ways of sending  HTML page in outlook 2003.
0