Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Publishing Web server behind ISA 2004

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-29
I have a WAN setup -HQ + 2 remote site.Currently there is a hotel reservation system running on all sites.Now the reservation servers needs to be accessed from the internet.I have ISA 2004 at HQ which servers all the sites with a single public IP.How would configure the 3 servers for online reservation using the current ISA 2004.I will purchase SSL certificate from go daddy as well.
0
Comment
Question by:Musafeer79
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20355543
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20356102
So all sites use the one internet connection at what, the head office?
Is anything different on the servers at the regional/branch locations? is is there different data on each site or is this just a single, distributed service?

If yes, then you will either need 3 different IP addresses (so as to be able to differentiate between the three servers) or use link translation. The same would apply if you needed to book reservations individually at each of the offices.

If not, then the single ip, single publishing rule will suffice.

GoDaddy solutions are fine. Just bear in mind they are not a trusted certificate issuer by default. When you certificate arrived, it will also include the trusted authority  file that will also need to be imported.

Keith

0
 

Author Comment

by:Musafeer79
ID: 20364336
yes all internet connection goes through the ISA  at head office.the other 2 sites will have different database for the same reservation application & internet uers will need to access on 3 servers real time.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1500 total points
ID: 20368107
Then ISA will only partially help you. You will need to get professional assistance for this I think.

Using just one IP will get you onto the ISA system and to a web page on your internal network. From there, the external user would need to select which server they wanted to go to - hq, site1 or site2. Somethoing like microsoft Sharepoint would help you in that matter or using the link translation within ISA. What you are asking for is possible but is beyond ther bounds of what I can help you with using this site.



0
 

Author Comment

by:Musafeer79
ID: 20371572
Thanks.Anyone else would like to comment on this pls.
0