Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lantastic 6.0 startnet.bat problems

Posted on 2007-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a lantastic 6.0 question. I understand this is an extremely outdated system. I have a customer who had a custom accounting application written to run on Lantastic - thus the need to fix this.
I put together a new server. I purchased a 3COM 3C503 (thin net) network card on ebay. It's a 16-bit card. I'm having a heck of time getting the nic to load in the startnet.bat. The exact error I'm receiving:
ERROR: No network hardware found at I/O base address 0300H.

This is the 3rd NIC I've tried using. I made sure this is one of the nics listed in the lantastic setup. It's calling 3C503MM

The line I in the startnet.bat is:
3C50CMM IRQ=3 IOBASE=300

This card is hardware jumpered and I have the jumpers set on
I/O 300
IRQ 2E0
I have the onboard memory jumper set to disable.

I haven't installed lantastic since 1993. I now remembered how much I hate it.
This customer said the magic words "I don't care what it costs"... So I've been working on this for 2 days.

What am I missing?
I put a 50ohm terminator on the BNC port of the NIC thinking this might be the problem.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:cashcowhosting
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 20355388
With some motherboards, you have to use the BIOS set up to specify that there is legacy (16-bit) hardware at certain I/O port,s IRQ's, or mas addresses.  Also, if the motherboard has 2 serial ports on it, IRQ 3 is in use; you'll need to pick another.  IRQ 5 is usually safe, as are 10 and 11.  Again, a visit to the mobo's BIOS might be needed to tweak the settings of on-board features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cashcowhosting
ID: 20355426
I disabled com 2.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 2000 total points
ID: 20356358
Your IRQ shouldn't be 2E0...that's not possible.  Your IRQ for that card should be 3 and the I/O should be 300.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cashcowhosting
ID: 20358394
I thought 2E0 was the com port setting. Let me pull that jumper and see if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cashcowhosting
ID: 20362526
wow Johnny Canuck YOU ROCK! I pulled that jumper off and it came right up!
Thanks!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cashcowhosting
ID: 31411113
Simple answers always baffle me. My own technical knowlegde is my greatest enemy some times.
0