Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Best practices for ESEUTIL and ISINTEG utilities

Posted on 2007-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello Experts,

I have an Exchange 2003 server that has numerous errors and that is heavily fragmented.  I am planning on performing an offline defrag as well as a repair using the ISINTEG utility.  My question is this...is it better to defrag before you repair, or should you repair before you defrag?

Please advise.

Thanks, Barron
0
Comment
Question by:barronfraker
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20354648
Hi,

What errors do you have? Best Practice would be to restore a known good copy of the database from backup and then use the transaction logs to roll the database forward and recover the data. If that's not an option the the repair route may work for you. I would suggest that you run eseutil and the ininteg.

You should only defrag the database if you have a large amount of white space reported in the event logs under event 1221.

Eseutil - will repair the database but it does not have the intelligence to understand how the Exchange database is structured it just looks at the tables and fixes any issues. normally if you complete a repair using an eseutil switch then you should run an eseutil defrag in order to build a new copy of the database. If you don't do that then the corruption may re-occur very quickly.

Isinteg - has a better understanding of the internal Exchange database and data.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20354695
Exchange databases don't get "heavily fragmented" in the same way that file systems do. If the database is corrupt then you may be better of moving everything to a new or temporary database so that the server can be rebuilt.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:barronfraker
ID: 20385061
Let me offer some clarification.

1) The Event log is reporting a huge amount of white space, to the tune of 19GB on a store that is only 35GB in total size.

2) The additional errors that are showing up in the Event Log are being reported by Backup Exec.  It says that "database element is missing or corrupt."

3) I'[ve attached an ESE error in the Event Viewer reported by Exchange.  Seems that the only file generating the error is the priv1.stm file.  Priv1.edb and the two Public Store files report no errors.

4) So...in light of all this, and to speak more generally, would you run eseutil before isinteg, or vice versa?

Thanks,

Barron
Event Type:	Error
Event Source:	ESE
Event Category:	Logging/Recovery 
Event ID:	478
Date:		11/30/2007
Time:		6:58:55 AM
User:		N/A
Computer:	SERVER
Description:
Information Store (892) The streaming page read from the file "D:\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.stm" at offset 5171400704 (0x00000001343d5000) for 4096 (0x00001000) bytes failed verification due to a page checksum mismatch.  The expected checksum was 3471743127 (0x00000000ceee9897) and the actual checksum was 3163017662 (0x00000000bc87d1be).  The read operation will fail with error -613 (0xfffffd9b).  If this condition persists then please restore the database from a previous backup. 
 
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 20393621
Sorry for the delay. in this situation I would consider running eseutil to reclaim the space. Before doing so I would suggest using NTBackup to backup the Exchange info store and see if you recieve any errors from that.

When you defrag the EDB it should also defrag the STM file so this may fix the STM problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:barronfraker
ID: 20399493
Great, I will try that MASS.  Will let you know how it goes.
0