Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Toshiba P35-S605 shuts down

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
The Toshiba Desktop Replacment 17" model P35-S606 mentioned turns off with no warning. The computer will stay running longer if not connected to the AC outlet. Often will shut down as soon as a minute or as long as 1/2 hour when connected to an AC outlet. It Typically runs longer up toward the 30 minute when good ventillation is provided. Were sure the battery is not just dying because it is plugged into the wall. Often when we do charge up the battery completely the laptop will break its 30 minute record attained when plugged in. When the button is pushed after it fails it will turn right back on again. The Operating system is Xp, it has a pentium four mobile processor running at over 3 Ghz. Our question is what trouble shooting steps would you recommend to discover why this laptop is failing.
0
Comment
Question by:TomStarich
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 20354677
This sounds like overheating of the CPU. When only on battery the processor would use Intels speedstep technology to slow the processor speed and produce less heat, and running for a longer period before shutting down.
Check that the fans are running and producing air movement.
You may have to open the laptop up to inspect the heatsink for dust clogging, and clean , reapply thermal paste to the CPU.
Here is a dissassembly guide for the P35
http://www.irisvista.com/tech/laptops/ToshibaP35/SatelliteP35_fix_overheating_1.htm
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20356518
>>  Were sure the battery is not just dying because it is plugged into the wall.   <<   this does not mean anything; you have to test from battery alone, or from AC alone.
Try a full discharge / charge cyclus. Or try a new battery
BTW - did you let the battery run a full cyclus regularly ? if not your battery may be worth only 10-20% of its capacity
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20545864
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0