Solved

.net install issues no space

Posted on 2007-11-26
7
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
i need to upgrade the .net but i dont have the space any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20354582
Your options are limited
1. If you have other space on the disk, use a utility to increase the size of the C partition and make the other partitions smaller

2. Delete stuff
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 20354887
I feel you man..

Try removing all those leftover files from windows patches under the windows directory, delete unnecessary programs, run disk cleanup, compress your disk, minimize the swap file size, delete unnecessary profiles.

Should help enough for dotnet, but it does take time...

Regards
Greg


0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 20354896
Dont compress the system folders - it will hit performance.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 20358849
what utility can i USE TO ADD SPACE TO C:
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 20362163
try partition magic..
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20362224
Partition Magic is
a) Not free and
b) will not work on a server

You can use Server Magic, its big brother, or Acronis Disk Director (server)
Neither are free - but they work well.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 20380325
hi zenworksb,

A Utility can not add space to C drive, all it can do is try to recover lost space or poorly used space.
A Utility can compress, optimize and delete.
A Utility could back your system up and restore to a new drive...

But to truly add space, the utility to obtain is a new disk drive utility.
And the price of them has been falling rapidly.. You may want to consider a RAID also, spanning disks is one way of increasing space too.



0