Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I  get dos commands to run.

Posted on 2007-11-26
10
Medium Priority
?
1,994 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-23
Runs fine in Windows 5.2.3790 as typed at the DOS prompt. (this is my windows 2003 server)
Does not run fine in windows vista version 6.0.6000.

I have DOS menu system I use for deployment and works great normally.  But since I run win Pe 2.0 and map z:\  to the server that has the DOS files I get the error "The system cannot find the file xxxxx.xxx" commands like more.exe edit.exe ipconfig .exe & mem.exe.  I have the necessary SET PATH commands for allowing the required directories to be correctly pathed.

I need to this to run correctly in the win pe cmd window.  Any solutions.
0
Comment
Question by:rhservan
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 20356559
So do you see the files in Z:\ when you do a dir?

If you enter the commands manually ie Z:\ipconfig.exe etc.. does it work?  You say they don't run under Windows Vista or Windows PE can you specify what you mean? i.e. you're using a Windows PE boot disk, then running the menu?  Or are you running them under Vista?

0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20357611
PESetEnv - Set Environment Variables
http://www.smithii.com/files/plugins/z_pesetenv.zip

Do you have this plugin added?

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20366642
type path and press enter and check whether the path is set. if the path is not set then try setting the path using the command

path=%path%;z:\;z:
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhservan
ID: 20370434
Thanks for your feed back.  I will not be at a system for about 24 hours to follow up on things here.  But stick with me.  Please review responses below.

Shasunder, Yes I have appended the path statement & tested this previously. No Luck.

Matrixnz, You brought up a good point.  The version number is from a Win PE 2.0 boot.  I assumed it is the same as Vista since it is PE 2.0 and not Barts PE 1.0.

johnb6767, I have downloaded the file.  I will test this on Thursday night.  If you could please elaborate on why this might solve my issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhservan
ID: 20390958
Update:
Environment for winpe 2.0 - Windows Deployment Services  PXE Boot, Workstation automatically pulls the PE down from the PXE Server.
Environment for Vista Ent. - Stand alone workstation install.

1. Menu currently will not run under winpe 2.0
2. Menu will run under a full Vista installation.
(Both are the same "ver" version at the prompt - 6.0.6000)

Johnb6767 I cannot find this tool or equivalent for winpe 2.0 any suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhservan
ID: 20515677
It seems that the menu system is a 16 bit DOS application.
In Vista there is support for 16 bit applicaitons, so the application runs there.
In winpe 2.0 there is no 16 bit support. (no WOWEXEC - No NTVDM)

How can I build support for 16 bit applications in the winpe 2.0 environment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhservan
ID: 20756029
Microsoft states that 16 bit applications will not run in win pe  2.0.
I imagine it is due to the construct not including wowexec, etc.

The answer is this cant be done.

Please advise on handling a close on this item.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20757083
I would consider using BartPE/UBCD as it CAN handle them......
0