Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

ftp server transfer data error

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
i use ftp server transfer data from taiwan to Hong Kong,
But , display error message "
> put HITASBKUP/HKGLSAVF  HKGLSAVF.SAVF                      
227 Entering Passive Mode (10,26,4,63,6,45)                  
125 Data connection already open; Transfer starting.        
Unable to send data to server.                              
550 io error                                                
226-500 ' ABOR': command not understood                      
226 ABOR command successful                                  
Enter an FTP subcommand.                
"

what are happen ?
0
Comment
Question by:jimlo1
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rwaldicott earned 1500 total points
ID: 20381340
The problem looks like the server is sending an internal IP address in response to passive command instead of external, Internet addressable IP address.  Server is telling client to connect on IP 10.26.4.63  Based on the IP address this is clearly an internal address that can only be seen by the servers network.  This is why you are unable to connect to start the transfer.

To fix you may either:

a.  Ask them to reconfigure server to use external IP instead of internal IP allowing you to connect.

b.  Use active FTP mode in your FTP client instead of passive FTP mode. If you are behind a firewall you may have problems here though.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jimlo1
ID: 20469159
Dear rwaldicott
PLease give me a clear solution for this case
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:needsy
ID: 22490086
+++ dataError: Data connection error!
0