Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Login from one ip

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all!
I've built a login system for my page, but multiple users can login to the system from different computers at the same time. I want to restrict this, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:leventsatriani
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20355524
You can implement it so that there is a time-out field in your database corresponding to the login, and if the user who is logged in is active, then the timeout field will get updated always, and if a new user wants to login, but the other is still active (checked against the timeout field) then the login would be declined.

Hope this helps give you some concepts on how to go about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leventsatriani
ID: 20355754
i don't want to check for inactivity or smt else

what i want is, if a session is opened from one computer with a username, the other login attemps should be declined, till the user closes the browser, or logouts.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 150 total points
ID: 20356081
it could be done in best using creating a session id for each user login and identify which user logged in.... infact you can restrict based on the session expiry and etc.,
0