Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use JSTL/JSP to read a Java property file, NOT Internationalization or localization related.

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
10,062 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
In a JSP web application deployed to Tomcat 5.5 on XP, I have a property file, its content is something like (name/value pair, note the value is comma separated file names) ...

fileName=file1,file2,file3,file4

In the JSP page, I would like to use JSTL to read the property file, parse the value by comma, then output the file name one by one.

Where do I need to put the property file?
0
Comment
Question by:llinesri
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
boonleng earned 2000 total points
ID: 20355351
You need to place the file on the classpath. e.g. ../MyApp/WEB-INF/classes/myfile.properties

To load the properties file in jsp, use <fmt:..> to load the bundle and store the message value to variable.
    <fmt:setBundle var="mybundle" basename="myfile"/>
    <fmt:message var="names" key="fileName" bundle="${mybundle}"/>

Then use <c:forTokens> to split and loop the list. e.g.
    <c:forTokens var="file" items="${names}" delims=",">
        <c:out value="${file}"/>
    </c:forTokens>

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:llinesri
ID: 31411120
Great tip. It works as you suggested.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mallesh_np
ID: 22345282
How to load the property file which is not in classpath. I deployed the war file into Jboss, also added the property file into same folder. How to read that property file in the jsp page ?
0