Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove multiple Line Returns in MS Word 2007

Posted on 2007-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
4,431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello.

Commonly, when I paste text from a web site or pdf, etc. into Word, it includes a line return in every line (i.e. when all formatting is displayed, there is a paragraph symbol [backwards P] at the end of each line).  As a result, non of the lines of text go all the way to the right margin but end about two thirds of the way.  Is there a way to remove all of the line returns en masse rather than one-at-a-time?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Thejaka
ID: 20355542
Select the region of text, then search and replace carriage-return, newline pairs (or multiple returns) with a single space character.

More complex processing can be achieved using Wildcard or RegEx replace, or writing a macro!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 20359984
thanks.  using the Ctrl+H replace all command caused ALL of the paragraph marks in the entire document to be replaced even though i had only one small section selected.  any idea why?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Thejaka
ID: 20364951
After you select "Replace All", word will first replace all items in selection, then ask you if you wish to search the remainder of the document. It's your choice!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
dlc110161 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20507629
Here is an article about what you want to do to fix your text.
http://word.mvps.org/faqs/formatting/CleanWebText.htm 

Hope that Helps.

Dawn
0