Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

small business server 2003 installation without dns server

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
is it possible to install sbs 2003 without DNS function?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 240 total points
ID: 20355048
No - and why would you want to DNS is essential for Active Directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 20355259
thank you.
i just wanted to have file server function...
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 260 total points
ID: 20355269
Small Business Server is a complete solution.  You must use Active Directory with it and to do that, you need DNS working properly.  If all you want is a file server (no domain), then consider Windows Storage Server - sold only with NAS devices, it has no Client Access License requirements and adds a few features to the basic Windows server (it CANNOT be a domain controller).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 20355278
thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 31411124
thank you
0