[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Precision 530 MT wouldn't recognize newly installed EIDE drive

Posted on 2007-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am adding a new EIDE hard disk into the primary IDE controller and my machine information is:
1) BIOS A06
2) No SCSI drive at all
3) system setup said "Primary Drive 0 .... OFF" -- cannot change it
4) Secondary IDE controller has one DVD drive and one CD drive

If I unplug the CD drive and replace it with the  the EIDE hard disk then I can see the disk on the "Secondary Drive"
0
Comment
Question by:sgchang
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmcodefive earned 750 total points
ID: 20355257
Should be able to put that drive on the first EIDE controller as the primary drive. Are you able to change the other drives in the bios to Auto? Also update your bios to version 11.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgchang
ID: 20355350
My problem is the primary EIDE controller and it seems that I cannot connect any drive to it and make it recognizable.  I tried:
1) connect two EIDE hard disks (using cable select or master/slave)
2) connect the two drives (DVD and CD) that were on the secondary controller


Where can I get bios 11 and instruction for updating bios?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmcodefive
ID: 20355447
3) system setup said "Primary Drive 0 .... OFF" -- cannot change it

That is your problem. Can you set that to auto? Can you change that setting for the other three?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmcodefive
ID: 20355456
http://support.dell.com/

Go to desktop -> precision -> 530 then to BIOS and get the floppy one. It is the easiest. It has a read me file.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20355475
You should reset bios first see if the drive can be detected in bios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgchang
ID: 20355772
I was not be able to change the "OFF" setting with BIOS A06 but after upgrading to A11 now I can change the setting to "AUTO" so I am fine now.
0