Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to determine number of processers on a box

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
2,232 Views
Last Modified: 2009-08-27
Short of opening up a server what's the most accurate way to tell the number of processors on a box.  Technolgoies like hyper-threading and quad core seem to distort the reading when running Winmsd.
We just want to know the number of physical processors in a box.
They're a mix of W2k and W2k3 running on various models of HP Proliant

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:kswan_expert
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20355420
Have you tried tools like CPUID and System Information for Windows?

http://www.cpuid.com/
http://www.gtopala.com/
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 20355578
Intel has provided a software program to do this called cpucount.exe: http://www.intel.com/cd/ids/developer/asmo-na/eng/19287.htm?desturl=http://cache-www.intel.com/cd/00/00/27/66/276610_276610.exe

This will tell you if it is hyperthreading, multicore, or multiprocessor.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 20357267
You can also see what's in the box from the Systems Management Homepage assuming you have the Proliant support pack installed.
0