Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server Password Retrieval

Posted on 2007-11-26
9
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Someone changed the admin password on my SBS 2003, when I logged yesterday its not accepting my password and today i came to know that one of my employee changed the password and left the job last week, how can I retrieve my password or change it......... its really important and urgent
0
Comment
Question by:gullia_in1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmcodefive
ID: 20355434
Use the tool found here:
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

Download and create this boot disk:
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bd040116.zip

Read the instructions before using it

This tool will allow you to reset users passwords including the administrator.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 20355540
I use ERD commander by winternals, now bought by MS.
local admin password only, so you;d better have access to the machine...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20356104
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ALNMOO
ID: 20356282
if this server is part of a domain, then it is easy. ask the domain admin to reset it for you event if it is local.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20358191
ALNMOO... you must work for a large company... :-)  Small Business Server networks don't have a "domain admin"... they are lucky to have an admin of any type.

gullia_in1... before using any of the above tools or methods, I would ask if there are any other user accounts which are members of the domain admins group.  If the employee who left last week was able to change the password, did their account have admin privileges?  Do any others?

If not, then I do suggest that you use the tool first suggested by mmcodefive, http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:gullia_in1
ID: 20362100
techsoeasy there are no other admin user except for default, the employee who left last week had access to admin and use to some time work on backups etc.

will use this method tomorrow and let you know.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmcodefive
ID: 20373255
Did you end up getting the password reset? I am wondering if you used the offline nt password disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gullia_in1
ID: 20499553
tried the method mentioned above and created the boot disk etc, but nothing worked.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 20500376
I didn't offer another option because mmcodefive's seemed to be enough, but if that didn't work then I'd suggest that you use the tool I always have found to work for this, www.ubcd4win.com 

You need to create a Boot CD per the instructions at that site, then use "Password Renew" to create a new admin account to use or to change the current administrator password.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0