Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Converting Word Perfect wordprocessing on Windows Vista

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have recently bought a laptop with Vista.  However, I'm unable to open any of my old WordPerfect 5.l wordprocessing documents.  On attempt, I receive a message saying necessary "converters" may not have been installed, or that files may be corrupt.  Since I'm able to open the files on my old machine (where WordPerfect 5.1 is installed, I doubt "corrupt files" is the cause of the difficulty.  Of course, I'm not free to simply continue using my old machine (failing screen, etc).  I hope someone has an easily applied answer.
0
Comment
Question by:Roy Ortiz
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 200 total points
ID: 20356892
Interesting discussion here - http://www.columbia.edu/~em36/wpdos/
Excerpt -
If you use WordPerfect for DOS, you almost certainly should not buy a Windows Vista computer and you almost certainly should not upgrade your computer to Windows Vista. If you are foolhardy enough to buy a Windows Vista computer, be absolutely certain that you can return it for a full refund. Don't say I didn't warn you.
If you still insist on using WPDOS under Windows Vista, study this site's Windows Vista page for further information on how to proceed - and on how to buy a Windows XP computer instead of one with Vista.

Presumably you can save your WP docs as text files. Do this then open them in Word or Wordpad in Vista. You can the save them as word docs.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20658145
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0