Solved

Cannot promote a 2003 Server in a 2000 domain

Posted on 2007-11-26
10
726 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a 2000 server with AD, DNS and DHCP that I am trying to decommission, I have a new Server 2003 enterprise edition ready to rock and roll. However, whenever I goto dcpromo it, it throws up an error almost immediately stating that "Multiple connections to a server or shared resource by the same user, etc.." and I cannot promote it.

I have rebooted both machines and the 2003 server is set to use the 2000 server for DNS.
0
Comment
Question by:chipsexpert
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 20355655
have you ran the domainprep and forestprep to prepare AD for a 2003 dc?

if so issue net use from the command prompt and disconnect anything that shows up.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20355688
Did you configure a map network drive for your administrator account recently from this server that you are attempting to promote to DC? If so, can you disconnect that network drive and try again?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chipsexpert
ID: 20355715
There are no mapped drives.. I will try forestprep and domainprep, I've gotten different errors along the lines of you have not prepped the domain etc..etc.. I thought.

I have rebooted both the servers and there are no connections between the two boxes
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20355747
Register this server in your DNS server and ensure it has A record?
the TC/IP properties of this server, its DNS should point to your DNS server
from your current AD, try pinging this member server by hostname and ensure you get a response


0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 300 total points
ID: 20356426
Log onto the machine as local administrator and then try again - you will need to run Adprep on the 2000 DC from the 2003 CD to update the schema as well. You need to run both
Adprep /forestprep   and
Adprep /domainprep

Adprep is in the i386 folder of the 2003 CD. If the new Windows 2003 server is the ‘R2’ version then you need to run Adprep  from CD2 of the R2 disks on the existing Domain controller. Adprep is in the \CMPNENTS\R2\ folder on CD2

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chipsexpert
ID: 20357547
I have run both adprep /forestprep and /domainprep on the 2000 server but still cannot promote the 2k3 server with the same error.

The operation failed because:

Managing the network session with \\servername.domainname.local failed


"Multiple connections to a server or shared resource by the same user, using more than one user name, are not allowed. Disconnect all previous connections to the server or shared resource and try again."
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:crawfordits
crawfordits earned 200 total points
ID: 20357666
what account are u logged in with when issuing dcpromo?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chipsexpert
ID: 20357670
domain admin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 20357701
run netdiag and dcdiag from your other dc and see if you have any errors, seems like a service may not be running like file replication service or tcp/ip netbios helper
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:chipsexpert
ID: 31411134
Logged in as local admin on the domain and was able to dcpromo
0

Join & Write a Comment

I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now