Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why doesn't BartPE recognize my hard disks under Vista 64 bit?

Posted on 2007-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
2,847 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi - I just got my Pavillion dv9500t and wanted to image the system partition before booting up Vista 64 bit the first time.  I tried to use Bartpe but it did not recognize the hard disks.

I remember I had to download SATA drivers for my last laptop a few years ago because of the same problem - but I have also heard that BartPE doesn't work with Vista??

I am trying to see what is on the hard disks (e.g. how many partitions, and whether there is anything on the second drive) so that I can then boot into dos and use Ghost 2003 to image the system partition.

So how do I do that?

With Regards-
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:SAbboushi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fseto
fseto earned 150 total points
ID: 20355800
It has nothing to do w/ Vista x64 if you're trying to boot from CD.  Make sure that your copy of BartPE has the required drivers:

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/drivers/
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1350 total points
ID: 20357555
What is the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows?
http://www.ubcd4win.com/

This is based on Bart's PEBuilder, but has a much more advanced "Off the shelf" config. Might already contain the drivers you need....

Intel® Matrix Storage Manager
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Product_Filter.aspx?ProductID=2101

Thats the link for the GM965 chipset (based on your model number)

If thats not right....

Chipset Software
Which ATA/SATA Drivers work with my chipset?
http://www.intel.com/support/chipsets/sb/CS-015001.htm

Adding drivers
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/help/english/drivers.htm



0
 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 20360189
Ultimate Boot CD!  I've tried BPE & XPE - UBCD comes fully loaded!  Thanks John - no driver downloads required.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 31411138
Did not address Ghost imaging
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20360239
Yea, I am migrating all of my custom plugins to it slowly but surely.....
0