[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

array.sort() being ignored in a for... in loop

Posted on 2007-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an array whihc I have put a sort on, when I sue a for in loop to loop through the array, it acts as if the array hadn't been sorted. I noticed that using a regular for loop solves this problem, however, however I need this to work with the for in loop. I am aware that a for in will go through an array in reverse order, however this isn't the issue.

Here is the code greatly simplified code, and below, the results of the traces

Many thanks for helping solve this problem

function layout() {
      var cats = ["40artist", "30still", "50fashion"];
      trace("---- Part 1: "+cats);
      cats.sort();
      trace("---- Part 2: "+cats+"\n");
      for (var i in cats) {
            trace("---- Part 3: "+cats[i]);
      }
      trace("\n---- Part 4: "+cats+"\n");
}

layout();


---- Part 1: 40artist,30still,50fashion
---- Part 2: 30still,40artist,50fashion

---- Part 3: 40artist
---- Part 3: 30still
---- Part 3: 50fashion

---- Part 4: 30still,40artist,50fashion

0
Comment
Question by:cursive
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20355861
Try changing, though your code seems working for me.
cats.sort();
to
cats = cats.sort();
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 20356084
cats.sort() is working fine in your code,
problem is that you are tracing the part3 using "for in" loop which does not gets effected with Array.sort();
you should use "for()" loop

here is the fixed code and it works fine:

function layout()
{
	var cats = ["40artist", "30still", "50fashion"];
	trace("---- Part 1: "+cats);
	cats.sort();
	trace("---- Part 2: "+cats+"\n");
	for (var i = 0; i<cats.length; i++)
	{
		trace("---- Part 3: "+cats[i]);
	}
	trace("\n---- Part 4: "+cats+"\n");
}
 
layout();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 2000 total points
ID: 20356105
If you have to have "for in" sorting then you can do it with using an extra temp Array

here is the code which will do the trick for you
function layout()
{
	var cats = ["40artist", "30still", "50fashion"];
	trace("---- Part 1: "+cats);
	cats.sort();
	trace("---- Part 2: "+cats+"\n");
 
	var tmp_arr = [];
	for (var i = 0; i<cats.length; i++)
	{
		tmp_arr.push(cats[i]);
	}
	cats = tmp_arr;
	for (var i in cats)
	{
		trace("---- Part 3: "+cats[i]);
	}
	trace("\n---- Part 4: "+cats+"\n");
}
 
layout();

Open in new window

0