Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to send from Blackberry Handsets on enterprise server

Posted on 2007-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We run a Blackberry Enterprise Server with 10 Blackberry's, two of our blackberry's are acting very strangley and won't send email.

When we send a message we get a reply "Message Status: Desktop Email program unable to submit message"

I have checked out the Rim Knowledge base and it says it could relate to cacheing of credentials between exchange and BES, and to down the BES to allow force a cache refresh.  I have tried this with no success.

Does anyone have any suggestions, it only happens with 2 of our blackberry's the rest work like a dream.
0
Comment
Question by:itigroup
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 20356063
We had a case like this and solved it with this:
To solve this you will need to regenerate the encryption key.
Goto Settings/Options then open “Security Options”.
Now select General Settings and scroll to the last line: Desktop [number] (3DES) and click on the wheel.
Select Regenerate Encryption Key.
When this is done, try sending a mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itigroup
ID: 20356301
Nope, unfortunatly that didn't fix it.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt_Braeckmans earned 2000 total points
ID: 20356384
Are your send as rights ok for those users?
Are these users domain admins?

also reread this post:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Handhelds_-_PDAs/Blackberry/Q_22426197.html#18648862
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:itigroup
ID: 20364779
Nope none of the suggestions on admin rights or in the suggested posting have helped does anyone else have any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChuckDeezel
ID: 20376524
Maybe the Desktop service books are corrupted?  Try to push service books by using the Blackberry server manager.   You can delete Desktop[CMIME] first just to make sure it replaces the old one with a working one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itigroup
ID: 31411141
I retried this and it worked.  This is better that Telstra Blackberry support, they couldn't solve this one.

Thanks Guys You rock.....
0